OK
In progress indicator

Linaria vulgaris (Common toadflax)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Linaria vulgaris

Other names

Common toadflax, Bread and butter, Brideweed, Bridewort, Butter and eggs, Butter haycocks, Continental weed, Dragon bushes, Eggs and bacon, Eggs and butter, False flax, Flaxweed, Gallweed, Gallwort, Imprudent lawyer, Impudent lawyer, Jacob's ladder, Lion's mouth, North American ramsted, Rancid, Ransted, Wild flax, Wild snapdragon, Yellow rod, Yellow toadflax

Genus

Linaria Linaria

Species

L. vulgaris - L. vulgaris is an erect, herbaceous perennial with stiff stems bearing narrowly elliptic to linear, pale green leaves and, from late spring to mid-autumn, dense racemes of spurred, pale yellow flowers with orange-marked lower lips.


Linaria vulgaris is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer; Pale-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Linaria vulgaris (Common toadflax) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in sun. Does not tolerate shade. Spreads by runners. Self-seeds freely. Considered an invasive weed in many non-native areas.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Linaria vulgaris

Other names

Common toadflax, Bread and butter, Brideweed, Bridewort, Butter and eggs, Butter haycocks, Continental weed, Dragon bushes, Eggs and bacon, Eggs and butter, False flax, Flaxweed, Gallweed, Gallwort, Imprudent lawyer, Impudent lawyer, Jacob's ladder, Lion's mouth, North American ramsted, Rancid, Ransted, Wild flax, Wild snapdragon, Yellow rod, Yellow toadflax

Genus

Linaria Linaria

Species

L. vulgaris - L. vulgaris is an erect, herbaceous perennial with stiff stems bearing narrowly elliptic to linear, pale green leaves and, from late spring to mid-autumn, dense racemes of spurred, pale yellow flowers with orange-marked lower lips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer; Pale-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Linaria vulgaris (Common toadflax) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in sun. Does not tolerate shade. Spreads by runners. Self-seeds freely. Considered an invasive weed in many non-native areas.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel