OK
In progress indicator

Lindera obtusiloba (Blunt-lobed spice bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lindera obtusiloba

Other names

Blunt-lobed spice bush, Blunt-lobed spicebush, Benzoin obtusilobum, Japanese spicebush, Japanese spice bush

Genus

Lindera Lindera

Species

L. obtusiloba - L. obtusiloba is a spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate to rounded, mostly three-lobed, aromatic, glossy, dark green leaves turning shades of orange and yellow in autumn. Umbels of tiny, star-shaped, dark yellow flowers bloom before the leaves emerge in spring. Flowers are followed by glossy, spherical reddish-brown fruit on female plants.


Lindera obtusiloba is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lindera obtusiloba (Blunt-lobed spice bush) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Male and female plants must be planted together for fruit production.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lindera obtusiloba

Other names

Blunt-lobed spice bush, Blunt-lobed spicebush, Benzoin obtusilobum, Japanese spicebush, Japanese spice bush

Genus

Lindera Lindera

Species

L. obtusiloba - L. obtusiloba is a spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate to rounded, mostly three-lobed, aromatic, glossy, dark green leaves turning shades of orange and yellow in autumn. Umbels of tiny, star-shaped, dark yellow flowers bloom before the leaves emerge in spring. Flowers are followed by glossy, spherical reddish-brown fruit on female plants.

Native to

China, Japan, Korea

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lindera obtusiloba (Blunt-lobed spice bush) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Male and female plants must be planted together for fruit production.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel