OK
In progress indicator

Lindernia grandiflora (Blue moneywort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lindernia grandiflora

Other names

Blue moneywort, False pimpernel, Savannah false pimpernel, Ilysanthes grandiflora

Genus

Lindernia Lindernia

Species

L. grandiflora - L. grandiflora is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen, aquatic perennial with fleshy, rounded to heart-shaped, bright green leaves and small, tubular, violet and white flowers in summer, year-round in warm climates.


Lindernia grandiflora is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Violet, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lindernia grandiflora (Blue moneywort) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Between paving stones, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in reliably moist soil in full sun or part shade. Suitable for pond margins and bog gardens. If planted in water, plant no deeper than 6cm. Evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lindernia grandiflora

Other names

Blue moneywort, False pimpernel, Savannah false pimpernel, Ilysanthes grandiflora

Genus

Lindernia Lindernia

Species

L. grandiflora - L. grandiflora is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen, aquatic perennial with fleshy, rounded to heart-shaped, bright green leaves and small, tubular, violet and white flowers in summer, year-round in warm climates.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Violet, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lindernia grandiflora (Blue moneywort) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Between paving stones, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in reliably moist soil in full sun or part shade. Suitable for pond margins and bog gardens. If planted in water, plant no deeper than 6cm. Evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

My Angels Tears look pretty sad!

I purchased a small plant of Lindernia Grandiflora (in a 3" pot) and it looked very healthy. I transplanted it to a hanging container, have kept it watered/fed and it keeps getting smaller and… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Lindernia grandiflora (Blue moneywort)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel