OK
In progress indicator

Linum 'Gemmell's Hybrid' (Flax 'Gemmell's Hybrid' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Linum 'Gemmell's Hybrid'

Other names

Flax 'Gemmell's Hybrid' , Linum flavum 'Gemmell's Hybrid'

Genus

Linum Linum

Variety or Cultivar

'Gemmell's Hybrid' _ 'Gemmell's Hybrid' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen sub-shrub with narrowly ovate, dark blue-green leaves and upright stems bearing terminal clusters of wide, funnel-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.


Linum 'Gemmell's Hybrid' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Seeds are highly toxic if uncooked. Contact with skin may cause irritation or allergic reaction.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Linum 'Gemmell's Hybrid' (Flax 'Gemmell's Hybrid' ) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Protect from winter wet. Best in a rock or gravel garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Linum 'Gemmell's Hybrid'

Other names

Flax 'Gemmell's Hybrid' , Linum flavum 'Gemmell's Hybrid'

Genus

Linum Linum

Variety or Cultivar

'Gemmell's Hybrid' _ 'Gemmell's Hybrid' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen sub-shrub with narrowly ovate, dark blue-green leaves and upright stems bearing terminal clusters of wide, funnel-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Seeds are highly toxic if uncooked. Contact with skin may cause irritation or allergic reaction.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Linum 'Gemmell's Hybrid' (Flax 'Gemmell's Hybrid' ) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Protect from winter wet. Best in a rock or gravel garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Linum 'Gemmell's Hybrid' (Flax 'Gemmell's Hybrid' )

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel