OK
In progress indicator

Linum grandiflorum 'Rubrum' (Crimson-flowered flax )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Linum grandiflorum 'Rubrum'

Other names

Crimson-flowered flax , Flax 'Rubrum', Flowering flax 'Rubrum'

Genus

Linum Linum

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubrum' _ 'Rubrum' is an erect, branching, slightly hairy annual with narrowly ovate to narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and saucer-shaped, crimson flowers from early summer into autumn.


Linum grandiflorum 'Rubrum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Unknown

Diseases

Unknown

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or in late summer/early autumn. For early spring flowering, start in late summer or early autumn in a cool greenhouse.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Linum grandiflorum 'Rubrum' (Crimson-flowered flax ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Linum grandiflorum 'Rubrum'

Other names

Crimson-flowered flax , Flax 'Rubrum', Flowering flax 'Rubrum'

Genus

Linum Linum

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubrum' _ 'Rubrum' is an erect, branching, slightly hairy annual with narrowly ovate to narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and saucer-shaped, crimson flowers from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Unknown

Diseases

Unknown

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or in late summer/early autumn. For early spring flowering, start in late summer or early autumn in a cool greenhouse.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Linum grandiflorum 'Rubrum' (Crimson-flowered flax ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Linum grandiflorum 'Rubrum' (Crimson-flowered flax )

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
beverley hill
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel