OK
In progress indicator

Linum perenne 'Blau Saphir' (Blue flax 'Blau Saphir')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Linum perenne 'Blau Saphir'

Other names

Blue flax 'Blau Saphir', Perennial flax 'Blau Saphir', Prairie flax 'Blau Saphir', Linum perenne 'Blue Sapphire', Linum perenne 'Nanum Sapphire'

Genus

Linum Linum

Variety or Cultivar

'Blau Saphir' _ 'Blau Saphir' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with slender stems bearing lance-shaped to linear, blue-green leaves and panicles of wide, funnel-shaped, pale blue flowers in late spring and throughout summer.


Linum perenne 'Blau Saphir' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Seeds are highly toxic if uncooked. Contact with skin may cause irritation or allergic reaction.

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Linum perenne 'Blau Saphir' (Blue flax 'Blau Saphir') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Linum perenne 'Blau Saphir'

Other names

Blue flax 'Blau Saphir', Perennial flax 'Blau Saphir', Prairie flax 'Blau Saphir', Linum perenne 'Blue Sapphire', Linum perenne 'Nanum Sapphire'

Genus

Linum Linum

Variety or Cultivar

'Blau Saphir' _ 'Blau Saphir' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with slender stems bearing lance-shaped to linear, blue-green leaves and panicles of wide, funnel-shaped, pale blue flowers in late spring and throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Seeds are highly toxic if uncooked. Contact with skin may cause irritation or allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Linum perenne 'Blau Saphir' (Blue flax 'Blau Saphir') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Linum perenne 'Blau Saphir' (Blue flax 'Blau Saphir')

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel