OK
In progress indicator

Liquidambar acalycina 'Spinners' (Chinese sweet gum 'Spinners')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liquidambar acalycina 'Spinners'

Other names

Chinese sweet gum 'Spinners', Chang's sweet gum 'Spinners', Sweet gum 'Spinners'

Genus

Liquidambar Liquidambar

Variety or Cultivar

'Spinners' _ 'Spinners' is a conical, deciduous tree with three-lobed, mid-green leaves, reddish-purple in spring and turning maroon in autumn. Spherical clusters of inconspicuous, yellow-green flowers in spring are followed by spiky, spherical, green fruit turning woody and dark brown with age.


Liquidambar acalycina 'Spinners' is: Deciduous

Habit

Conical

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liquidambar acalycina 'Spinners' (Chinese sweet gum 'Spinners') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade, although autumn colour is often best in a sunny position. Avoid alkaline soil and deep shade. Young plants are susceptible to frost damage so need protection for the first few years after planting.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Liquidambar acalycina 'Spinners'

Other names

Chinese sweet gum 'Spinners', Chang's sweet gum 'Spinners', Sweet gum 'Spinners'

Genus

Liquidambar Liquidambar

Variety or Cultivar

'Spinners' _ 'Spinners' is a conical, deciduous tree with three-lobed, mid-green leaves, reddish-purple in spring and turning maroon in autumn. Spherical clusters of inconspicuous, yellow-green flowers in spring are followed by spiky, spherical, green fruit turning woody and dark brown with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Maroon in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liquidambar acalycina 'Spinners' (Chinese sweet gum 'Spinners') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade, although autumn colour is often best in a sunny position. Avoid alkaline soil and deep shade. Young plants are susceptible to frost damage so need protection for the first few years after planting.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel