OK
In progress indicator

Liquidambar formosana (Formosan gum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liquidambar formosana

Other names

Formosan gum, Chinese sweet gum, Liquidambar formosana var. monticola

Genus

Liquidambar Liquidambar

Species

L. formosana - L. formosana is a borderline hardy, broadly conical, deciduous tree bearing three-lobed, dark green leaves, purple when young and turning red, orange, and purple in autumn. Rounded clusters of inconspicuous, yellow-green flowers in late spring are followed by spiky, spherical, green fruit capsules.


Liquidambar formosana is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Foliage

Purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liquidambar formosana (Formosan gum) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 10m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in acid or neutral soil in full sun to partial shade, although autumn colour is often best in a sunny position. Young plants are susceptible to frost damage so need protection for the first few years after planting.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Liquidambar formosana

Other names

Formosan gum, Chinese sweet gum, Liquidambar formosana var. monticola

Genus

Liquidambar Liquidambar

Species

L. formosana - L. formosana is a borderline hardy, broadly conical, deciduous tree bearing three-lobed, dark green leaves, purple when young and turning red, orange, and purple in autumn. Rounded clusters of inconspicuous, yellow-green flowers in late spring are followed by spiky, spherical, green fruit capsules.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical


Colour

Foliage

Purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liquidambar formosana (Formosan gum) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 10m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in acid or neutral soil in full sun to partial shade, although autumn colour is often best in a sunny position. Young plants are susceptible to frost damage so need protection for the first few years after planting.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Liquidambar formosana (Formosan gum)

Common pest name

Elm spanworm; Ennomid; white; Linden moth; snow-white

Scientific pest name

Ennomos subsignaria

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous moth pest which defoliates deciduous trees and; with repeated infestation; can cause tree death. Present in North America and current import requirements do not fully mitigate the risk of introduction. A PRA will help to assess the level of risk more fully.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Is this suitable for alkaline soils

Is this suitable for alkaline soils read more

There is 1 active discussion about Liquidambar formosana (Formosan gum)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel