OK
In progress indicator

Liquidambar orientalis (Oriental sweet gum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liquidambar orientalis

Other names

Oriental sweet gum, Balm of Gilead, Liquid storax, Lordwood, Turkish sweet gum

Genus

Liquidambar Liquidambar

Species

L. orientalis - L. orientalis is small, bushy, slow-growing, deciduous tree with palmately 5-lobed, glossy, mid-green leaves, turning yellow and orange in autumn. Insignificant cream flowers in spring and are followed by clusters of woody, burr-like fruit capsules.


Liquidambar orientalis is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Flower

Cream in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liquidambar orientalis (Oriental sweet gum) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, preferably acid or neutral, moist but well-drained soil in full sun for best autumn colour, or partial shade. Borderline hardy so plant in shelter in cold areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Liquidambar orientalis

Other names

Oriental sweet gum, Balm of Gilead, Liquid storax, Lordwood, Turkish sweet gum

Genus

Liquidambar Liquidambar

Species

L. orientalis - L. orientalis is small, bushy, slow-growing, deciduous tree with palmately 5-lobed, glossy, mid-green leaves, turning yellow and orange in autumn. Insignificant cream flowers in spring and are followed by clusters of woody, burr-like fruit capsules.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liquidambar orientalis (Oriental sweet gum) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, preferably acid or neutral, moist but well-drained soil in full sun for best autumn colour, or partial shade. Borderline hardy so plant in shelter in cold areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Liquidambar orientalis (Oriental sweet gum)

Common pest name

Elm spanworm; Ennomid; white; Linden moth; snow-white

Scientific pest name

Ennomos subsignaria

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous moth pest which defoliates deciduous trees and; with repeated infestation; can cause tree death. Present in North America and current import requirements do not fully mitigate the risk of introduction. A PRA will help to assess the level of risk more fully.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel