OK
In progress indicator

Liriodendron tulipifera (Tulip tree )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
60m
Max height
12m
Max spread
25-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liriodendron tulipifera

Other names

Tulip magnolia, Tulip poplar, Yellow poplar, Whitewood, Tulip tree

Genus

Liriodendron Liriodendron

Variety or Cultivar

L. tulipifera is a large, deciduous, upright tree with a broad crown. It has green, shallow lobed leaves in spring and summer, and yellow autumn colour. In early summer it produces tulip-shaped, upright, yellow-green flowers that are mainly near the top of the tree.


Liriodendron tulipifera is: Deciduous

Habit

Domed, Erect, Open branches, Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow, Gold in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liriodendron tulipifera (Tulip tree ) will reach a height of 60m and a spread of 12m after 25-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Liriodendron tulipifera

Other names

Tulip magnolia, Tulip poplar, Yellow poplar, Whitewood, Tulip tree

Genus

Liriodendron Liriodendron

Variety or Cultivar

L. tulipifera is a large, deciduous, upright tree with a broad crown. It has green, shallow lobed leaves in spring and summer, and yellow autumn colour. In early summer it produces tulip-shaped, upright, yellow-green flowers that are mainly near the top of the tree.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Domed, Erect, Open branches, Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow, Gold in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liriodendron tulipifera (Tulip tree ) will reach a height of 60m and a spread of 12m after 25-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Tree looks unhealthy

During the past few days my Tulip tree looks as though it is dying, the leaves are going yellow and brown and falling off. Can anyone help please read more

There is 1 active discussion about Liriodendron tulipifera (Tulip tree )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Hollingworth
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cancer Research UK Pledge Pathway to Progress Garden

Innovative young designer Tom Simpson will be working with Cancer Research UK to create a stunning garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Garden Festival, shining a light on the progress made by the… read more

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more

The Greenfingers Charity Garden

By Kate Gould Gardens. A lush green split level garden provides a peaceful, interactive and uplifting space where life-limited children with complex needs, their families, friends and carers can come… read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel