OK
In progress indicator

Liriope muscari 'Moneymaker' (Big blue lilyturf 'Moneymaker')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liriope muscari 'Moneymaker'

Other names

Big blue lilyturf 'Moneymaker', Lilyturf 'Moneymaker', Lily turf 'Moneymaker', Ophiopogon graminifolius 'Moneymaker'

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Variety or Cultivar

'Moneymaker' _ 'Moneymaker' is an evergreen, tuberous perennial forming dense clumps of arching, strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late summer and early autumn, dark, erect stems bearing whorled, purple flowers followed by black fruit.


Liriope muscari 'Moneymaker' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Dense, Clump-forming

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Avoid cutting out new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liriope muscari 'Moneymaker' (Big blue lilyturf 'Moneymaker') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in part or full shade. Tolerates drought when established. In frost-prone areas, provide shelter from cold, drying winds. Leaves may die back in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Liriope muscari 'Moneymaker'

Other names

Big blue lilyturf 'Moneymaker', Lilyturf 'Moneymaker', Lily turf 'Moneymaker', Ophiopogon graminifolius 'Moneymaker'

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Variety or Cultivar

'Moneymaker' _ 'Moneymaker' is an evergreen, tuberous perennial forming dense clumps of arching, strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late summer and early autumn, dark, erect stems bearing whorled, purple flowers followed by black fruit.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Dense, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Avoid cutting out new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liriope muscari 'Moneymaker' (Big blue lilyturf 'Moneymaker') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in part or full shade. Tolerates drought when established. In frost-prone areas, provide shelter from cold, drying winds. Leaves may die back in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Through Your Eyes Garden

By garden designer Lawrence Roberts. A garden that aims to create an immersive experience for the visitor, a garden that could be appreciated in more ways than from behind a rope as it… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel