OK
In progress indicator

Liriope muscari 'Monroe White' (Lilyturf 'Monroe White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liriope muscari 'Monroe White'

Other names

Lilyturf 'Monroe White', Lily turf 'Monroe White', Border grass 'Monroe White', Creeping lily 'Monroe White', Monkey grass 'Monroe White', Liriope platyphylla 'Monroe White', Liriope graminifolia 'Monroe White', Ophiopogon graminifolius 'Monroe White'

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Variety or Cultivar

'Monroe White' _ 'Monroe White' is a clump-forming, tuberous, evergreen perennial with arching, linear to strap-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and erect, dense spikes of white flowers in early to late autumn, followed by black berries.


Liriope muscari 'Monroe White' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Small, Spreading

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut old leaves down to the ground in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Be careful not to cut out new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liriope muscari 'Monroe White' (Lilyturf 'Monroe White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, preferably acid, moist but well-drained soil in part or full shade. Drought tolerant once established. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Liriope muscari 'Monroe White'

Other names

Lilyturf 'Monroe White', Lily turf 'Monroe White', Border grass 'Monroe White', Creeping lily 'Monroe White', Monkey grass 'Monroe White', Liriope platyphylla 'Monroe White', Liriope graminifolia 'Monroe White', Ophiopogon graminifolius 'Monroe White'

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Variety or Cultivar

'Monroe White' _ 'Monroe White' is a clump-forming, tuberous, evergreen perennial with arching, linear to strap-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and erect, dense spikes of white flowers in early to late autumn, followed by black berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Small, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut old leaves down to the ground in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Be careful not to cut out new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liriope muscari 'Monroe White' (Lilyturf 'Monroe White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, preferably acid, moist but well-drained soil in part or full shade. Drought tolerant once established. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Liriope muscari 'Monroe White' (Lilyturf 'Monroe White') has been used in The Daily Telegraph for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Liriope muscari 'Monroe White' (Lilyturf 'Monroe White')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dockyrph
Emily's Back Garden
Emily's Back Garden
EMILY BOWES

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A traditional family garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. After building a new conservatory it became clear that the view out onto the garden needed improving.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel