OK
In progress indicator

Liriope muscari 'Okina' (Lilyturf 'Okina' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liriope muscari 'Okina'

Other names

Lilyturf 'Okina' , Frosted monkey grass

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Variety or Cultivar

'Okina' _ 'Okina' is an evergreen, tuberous perennial forming dense clumps of arching, strap-shaped leaves, white in spring, speckled green in summer, turning all green in autumn. In late summer and early autumn, erect stems bear whorled, purple flowers followed by black fruit.


Liriope muscari 'Okina' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Dense, Clump-forming

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

White in Spring; Green, Spotted, White in Summer; Green in Autumn; Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Avoid cutting out new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liriope muscari 'Okina' (Lilyturf 'Okina' ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in part or full shade. Tolerates drought when established. In frost-prone areas, provide shelter from cold, drying winds. Leaves may die back in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Liriope muscari 'Okina'

Other names

Lilyturf 'Okina' , Frosted monkey grass

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Variety or Cultivar

'Okina' _ 'Okina' is an evergreen, tuberous perennial forming dense clumps of arching, strap-shaped leaves, white in spring, speckled green in summer, turning all green in autumn. In late summer and early autumn, erect stems bear whorled, purple flowers followed by black fruit.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Dense, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

White in Spring; Green, Spotted, White in Summer; Green in Autumn; Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Avoid cutting out new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liriope muscari 'Okina' (Lilyturf 'Okina' ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in part or full shade. Tolerates drought when established. In frost-prone areas, provide shelter from cold, drying winds. Leaves may die back in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel