OK
In progress indicator

Liriope muscari 'Silver Ribbon' (BIg blue lilyturf 'Silver Ribbon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liriope muscari 'Silver Ribbon'

Other names

BIg blue lilyturf 'Silver Ribbon', Lilyturf 'Silver Ribbon', Liriope graminifolia var. densiflora 'Silver Ribbon', Liriope platyphylla 'Silver Ribbon'

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Ribbon' _ 'Silver Ribbon' is a clump-forming, tuberous, evergreen perennial with arching, linear to strap-shaped, glossy, dark green and silver to cream, variegated leaves and, occasionally, erect, dense spikes of purple-blue flowers in autumn.


Liriope muscari 'Silver Ribbon' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Small, Spreading

Flower

Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Silvery-grey, Cream, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut old leaves down to the ground in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Be careful not to cut out new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liriope muscari 'Silver Ribbon' (BIg blue lilyturf 'Silver Ribbon') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, preferably acid, moist but well-drained soil in part or full shade. Drought tolerant once established. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Liriope muscari 'Silver Ribbon'

Other names

BIg blue lilyturf 'Silver Ribbon', Lilyturf 'Silver Ribbon', Liriope graminifolia var. densiflora 'Silver Ribbon', Liriope platyphylla 'Silver Ribbon'

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Ribbon' _ 'Silver Ribbon' is a clump-forming, tuberous, evergreen perennial with arching, linear to strap-shaped, glossy, dark green and silver to cream, variegated leaves and, occasionally, erect, dense spikes of purple-blue flowers in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Small, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Silvery-grey, Cream, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut old leaves down to the ground in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Be careful not to cut out new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liriope muscari 'Silver Ribbon' (BIg blue lilyturf 'Silver Ribbon') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, preferably acid, moist but well-drained soil in part or full shade. Drought tolerant once established. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel