OK
In progress indicator

Liriope spicata (Creeping lilyturf)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liriope spicata

Other names

Creeping lilyturf, Ophiopogon spicatus, Creeping lily turf, Monkey grass

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Species

L. spicata - L. spicata is mat-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial with broadly linear, finely toothed, dark green leaves and, in late summer, dark stems bearing pale violet or white flowers followed by spherical, black fruit.


Liriope spicata is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

White, Violet in Summer; White, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut old leaves down to the ground in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Large colonies can be mowed in early spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liriope spicata (Creeping lilyturf) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, preferably acid, moist but well-drained soil in part or full shade. Drought tolerant once established. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas. Site carefully as tends to spread aggressively.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Liriope spicata

Other names

Creeping lilyturf, Ophiopogon spicatus, Creeping lily turf, Monkey grass

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Species

L. spicata - L. spicata is mat-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial with broadly linear, finely toothed, dark green leaves and, in late summer, dark stems bearing pale violet or white flowers followed by spherical, black fruit.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Violet in Summer; White, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut old leaves down to the ground in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Large colonies can be mowed in early spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liriope spicata (Creeping lilyturf) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, preferably acid, moist but well-drained soil in part or full shade. Drought tolerant once established. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas. Site carefully as tends to spread aggressively.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Wuhan Water Garden, China

Designed by architect Laurie Chetwood and landscape architect Patrick Collins. Designed to be walked around and viewed from all sides, the garden represents a journey through the contrasting natural… read more

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel