OK
In progress indicator

Liriope spicata 'Alba' (Creeping lilyturf 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liriope spicata 'Alba'

Other names

Creeping lilyturf 'Alba', White creeping lilyturf, Ophiopogon spicatus 'Alba', Convallaria spicata 'Alba'

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with arching, linear, finely-toothed, dark green leaves and purple-brown stems bearing dense, erect racemes of white flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Liriope spicata 'Alba' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut old leaves down to the ground in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Be careful not to cut out new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liriope spicata 'Alba' (Creeping lilyturf 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, preferably acid, moist but well-drained soil in part or full shade. Drought tolerant once established. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Liriope spicata 'Alba'

Other names

Creeping lilyturf 'Alba', White creeping lilyturf, Ophiopogon spicatus 'Alba', Convallaria spicata 'Alba'

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with arching, linear, finely-toothed, dark green leaves and purple-brown stems bearing dense, erect racemes of white flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut old leaves down to the ground in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Be careful not to cut out new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liriope spicata 'Alba' (Creeping lilyturf 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, preferably acid, moist but well-drained soil in part or full shade. Drought tolerant once established. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel