OK
In progress indicator

Liriope spicata 'Gin-ryu' (Creeping lilyturf 'Gin-ryu')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liriope spicata 'Gin-ryu'

Other names

Creeping lilyturf 'Gin-ryu', Lilyturf 'Gin-ryu', Liriope spicata 'Silver Dragon', Liriope exiliflora 'Silvery Sunproof', Liriope muscari 'Silvery Sunproof'

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Variety or Cultivar

'Gin-ryu' _ 'Gin-ryu' is a vigorous, mat-forming, semi-evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with arching, linear, finely-toothed, dark green and white-striped leaves and erect, purple-brown stems bearing dense, racemes of lavender flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Liriope spicata 'Gin-ryu' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming

Flower

Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Variegated, Striped in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut old leaves down to the ground in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Large colonies can be mowed in early spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liriope spicata 'Gin-ryu' (Creeping lilyturf 'Gin-ryu') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, preferably acid, moist but well-drained soil in part or full shade. Drought tolerant once established. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas. Site carefully as tends to spread aggressively.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Liriope spicata 'Gin-ryu'

Other names

Creeping lilyturf 'Gin-ryu', Lilyturf 'Gin-ryu', Liriope spicata 'Silver Dragon', Liriope exiliflora 'Silvery Sunproof', Liriope muscari 'Silvery Sunproof'

Genus

Liriope Liriope

Variety or Cultivar

'Gin-ryu' _ 'Gin-ryu' is a vigorous, mat-forming, semi-evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with arching, linear, finely-toothed, dark green and white-striped leaves and erect, purple-brown stems bearing dense, racemes of lavender flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Variegated, Striped in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut old leaves down to the ground in spring to encourage fresh foliage growth. Large colonies can be mowed in early spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liriope spicata 'Gin-ryu' (Creeping lilyturf 'Gin-ryu') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, preferably acid, moist but well-drained soil in part or full shade. Drought tolerant once established. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas. Site carefully as tends to spread aggressively.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Smart Meter Garden

Three-time RHS gold medal winning designer, Matthew Childs, will be hoping for his fourth award with his Smart Meter Garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. read more

Maltese Road Garden and Green Wall

By Aralia Garden Design. To be in keeping with the traditional Victorian style of the property, the solution was based around a flowing design which helped to create a journey through the garden and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel