OK
In progress indicator

Lisianthius nigrescens (Flor de muerto)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lisianthius nigrescens

Other names

Flor de muerto, Flower of death, Black lisianthius, Petasostylis nigrescens

Genus

Lisianthius Lisianthius

Species

L. nigrescens - L. nigrescens is a tender, erect perennial with large, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and long, slender, pendent, tubular, black flowers in summer.


Lisianthius nigrescens is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Black in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generaly disease free.

General care

Pruning

May require staking.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-25C in spring. Resents root disturbance so take care when transplanting.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lisianthius nigrescens (Flor de muerto) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in sun. Partial shade is tolerated. Water regularly in dry periods. If container grown, overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lisianthius nigrescens

Other names

Flor de muerto, Flower of death, Black lisianthius, Petasostylis nigrescens

Genus

Lisianthius Lisianthius

Species

L. nigrescens - L. nigrescens is a tender, erect perennial with large, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and long, slender, pendent, tubular, black flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Black in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generaly disease free.

General care

Pruning

May require staking.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-25C in spring. Resents root disturbance so take care when transplanting.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lisianthius nigrescens (Flor de muerto) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in sun. Partial shade is tolerated. Water regularly in dry periods. If container grown, overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel