OK
In progress indicator

Lithocarpus edulis (Japanese stone oak)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lithocarpus edulis

Other names

Japanese stone oak, Pasania edulis , Quercus edulis, Quercus glabra, Quercus laevigata, Japanese tanbark oak, Japanese false oak

Genus

Lithocarpus Lithocarpus

Species

L. edulis - L. edulis is a rounded to broadly spreading evergreen tree with oblong, veined, glossy, leathery, dark green leaves and erect spikes of pale yellow-green flowers in spring are followed by orange-brown acorns.


Lithocarpus edulis is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lithocarpus edulis (Japanese stone oak) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, acid to neutral, moist but well-drained in partial shade but will tolerate full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lithocarpus edulis

Other names

Japanese stone oak, Pasania edulis , Quercus edulis, Quercus glabra, Quercus laevigata, Japanese tanbark oak, Japanese false oak

Genus

Lithocarpus Lithocarpus

Species

L. edulis - L. edulis is a rounded to broadly spreading evergreen tree with oblong, veined, glossy, leathery, dark green leaves and erect spikes of pale yellow-green flowers in spring are followed by orange-brown acorns.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lithocarpus edulis (Japanese stone oak) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, acid to neutral, moist but well-drained in partial shade but will tolerate full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel