OK
In progress indicator

Lithodora diffusa 'Blue Star' (Purple gromwell 'Blue Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lithodora diffusa 'Blue Star'

Other names

Blue star creeper, Lithodora diffusa 'Star', Purple gromwell 'Blue Star', Gentian gromwell 'Blue Star'

Genus

Lithodora Lithodora

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Star' _ 'Blue Star' is a low, sprawling, evergreen shrub bearing small, green leaves and abundant, small, bright blue flowers that are edged in white from spring into summer.


Lithodora diffusa 'Blue Star' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

White, Blue in Spring; White, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lithodora diffusa 'Blue Star' (Purple gromwell 'Blue Star') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus rich, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Ideal for a rock or gravel garden. Place rocks close to the plant so the soil underneath remains cool and moist in a hot summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lithodora diffusa 'Blue Star'

Other names

Blue star creeper, Lithodora diffusa 'Star', Purple gromwell 'Blue Star', Gentian gromwell 'Blue Star'

Genus

Lithodora Lithodora

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Star' _ 'Blue Star' is a low, sprawling, evergreen shrub bearing small, green leaves and abundant, small, bright blue flowers that are edged in white from spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Blue in Spring; White, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lithodora diffusa 'Blue Star' (Purple gromwell 'Blue Star') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus rich, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Ideal for a rock or gravel garden. Place rocks close to the plant so the soil underneath remains cool and moist in a hot summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

where can i buy

where can i buy Lithodora Star plants? read more

Need advice

My blue star lithodora is looking bad. It looks like it is shriveling up? It get direct afternoon sun for few hours and diffused sun for a couple of hours. My lavender is looking the same way. … read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lithodora diffusa 'Blue Star' (Purple gromwell 'Blue Star')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
alex
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel