OK
In progress indicator

Lithops lesliei 'Albinica' (Leslie's living stone 'Albinica' )

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.02m
Max height
0.04m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lithops lesliei 'Albinica'

Other names

Leslie's living stone 'Albinica' , Lithops lesliei var. albinica, Lithops lesliei f. albinica

Genus

Lithops Lithops

Variety or Cultivar

'Albinica' _ 'Albinica' is a tender, nearly stemless, clump-forming, perennial succulent with pairs of bright- to yellow-green leaves that form a cone-shaped body with convex upper surfaces. Each leaf surface has translucent yellow dots and patches. White, rarely yellow flowers bloom from the centre of the leaf pair in late summer to mid-autumn.


Lithops lesliei 'Albinica' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Spotted, Mottled, Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lithops lesliei 'Albinica' (Leslie's living stone 'Albinica' ) will reach a height of 0.02m and a spread of 0.04m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost & added leaf mould in bright, filtered light & good ventilation. Water moderately in growth & feed every 2-3 weeks with low nitrogen fertiliser. Keep dry in dormancy. Grow outdoors in poor, sharply-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lithops lesliei 'Albinica'

Other names

Leslie's living stone 'Albinica' , Lithops lesliei var. albinica, Lithops lesliei f. albinica

Genus

Lithops Lithops

Variety or Cultivar

'Albinica' _ 'Albinica' is a tender, nearly stemless, clump-forming, perennial succulent with pairs of bright- to yellow-green leaves that form a cone-shaped body with convex upper surfaces. Each leaf surface has translucent yellow dots and patches. White, rarely yellow flowers bloom from the centre of the leaf pair in late summer to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Spotted, Mottled, Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lithops lesliei 'Albinica' (Leslie's living stone 'Albinica' ) will reach a height of 0.02m and a spread of 0.04m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow under glass in cactus compost & added leaf mould in bright, filtered light & good ventilation. Water moderately in growth & feed every 2-3 weeks with low nitrogen fertiliser. Keep dry in dormancy. Grow outdoors in poor, sharply-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Sold as Lithops living stone cactus.

Sold as Lithops living stone cactus. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lithops lesliei 'Albinica' (Leslie's living stone 'Albinica' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Mark Sturgeon

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel