OK
In progress indicator

Livistona australis (Australian fan palm)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Livistona australis

Other names

Australian fan palm, Cabbage fan palm

Genus

Livistona Livistona

Species

L. australis - L. australis is a vigorous, tall palm with a fibrous trunk, a dense crown of large, fan-shaped leaves, and branched clusters of cream flowers.


Livistona australis is: Evergreen

Habit

Irregular, Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Livistona australis (Australian fan palm) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Conservatory, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Livistona australis

Other names

Australian fan palm, Cabbage fan palm

Genus

Livistona Livistona

Species

L. australis - L. australis is a vigorous, tall palm with a fibrous trunk, a dense crown of large, fan-shaped leaves, and branched clusters of cream flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Irregular, Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Livistona australis (Australian fan palm) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Conservatory, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel