OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia bambuseti (Bamboo forest giant lobelia)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia bambuseti

Other names

Bamboo forest giant lobelia, Giant lobelia

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. bambuseti - L. bambuseti is a borderline hardy, erect, evergreen subshrub with a slender, unbranched, trunk-like stem topped with a rosette of large, narrowly obovate, mid- to dark green leaves, creamy-white at the midrib. A long, slender raceme of small, tubular flowers blooms in summer.


Lobelia bambuseti is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Contact may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Crown rot Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Cut down faded flower spikes in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed under glass with gentle heat as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia bambuseti (Bamboo forest giant lobelia) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Not reliably hardy. In mild areas, grow in moist but well-drained, neutral loam or sand in full sun or partial shade. In ideal conditions, may form thickets over time. Native to timberline forests in Kenya. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia bambuseti

Other names

Bamboo forest giant lobelia, Giant lobelia

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. bambuseti - L. bambuseti is a borderline hardy, erect, evergreen subshrub with a slender, unbranched, trunk-like stem topped with a rosette of large, narrowly obovate, mid- to dark green leaves, creamy-white at the midrib. A long, slender raceme of small, tubular flowers blooms in summer.

Native to

Kenya

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Contact may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Cut down faded flower spikes in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed under glass with gentle heat as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia bambuseti (Bamboo forest giant lobelia) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Not reliably hardy. In mild areas, grow in moist but well-drained, neutral loam or sand in full sun or partial shade. In ideal conditions, may form thickets over time. Native to timberline forests in Kenya. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel