OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia 'Blue Wings' (Trailing lobelia 'Blue Wings')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia 'Blue Wings'

Other names

Trailing lobelia 'Blue Wings', Lobelia tenuior 'Blue Wings', Lobelia erinus 'Blue Wings'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Wings' _ 'Blue Wings' is a compact, mound-forming to trailing, tender perennial, often grown as an annual, with small, linear to ovate, dark-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, loose racemes of deep blue flowers with white eyes.


Lobelia 'Blue Wings' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May get leaf blotch

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. If growing as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in late winter or early spring at 13-18C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia 'Blue Wings' (Trailing lobelia 'Blue Wings') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Feed with a balanced fertiliser every two weeks from spring to early summer and with a nitrogen-free fertiliser every two weeks thereafter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia 'Blue Wings'

Other names

Trailing lobelia 'Blue Wings', Lobelia tenuior 'Blue Wings', Lobelia erinus 'Blue Wings'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Wings' _ 'Blue Wings' is a compact, mound-forming to trailing, tender perennial, often grown as an annual, with small, linear to ovate, dark-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, loose racemes of deep blue flowers with white eyes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May get leaf blotch

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. If growing as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in late winter or early spring at 13-18C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia 'Blue Wings' (Trailing lobelia 'Blue Wings') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Feed with a balanced fertiliser every two weeks from spring to early summer and with a nitrogen-free fertiliser every two weeks thereafter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel