OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia cardinalis (Cardinal flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia cardinalis

Other names

Cardinal flower, Water gladiole, Red bay, Scarlet lobelia, Slinkweed, Bog sage, Hog's physic, Indian pink

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. cardinalis - L. cardinalis is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial. It has shiny, oblong leaves an in summer and autumn, bears spikes of bright red flowers.


Lobelia cardinalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia cardinalis (Cardinal flower) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist soil

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia cardinalis

Other names

Cardinal flower, Water gladiole, Red bay, Scarlet lobelia, Slinkweed, Bog sage, Hog's physic, Indian pink

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. cardinalis - L. cardinalis is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial. It has shiny, oblong leaves an in summer and autumn, bears spikes of bright red flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia cardinalis (Cardinal flower) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist soil

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
Mike Smith
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pat Burke

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Circle of Life Garden

read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

The Foreign & Colonial Investments' Garden by Thomas Hoblyn

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel