OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia cardinalis 'Elmfeuer' (Cardinal flower 'Elmfeuer')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia cardinalis 'Elmfeuer'

Other names

Cardinal flower 'Elmfeuer', Cardinal flower 'Elmfeuer', Lobelia 'Elmfeuer', Lobelia cardinalis 'Elm Fire', Lobelia fulgens 'Saint Elmo's Fire'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Elmfeuer' _ 'Elmfeuer' is a short-lived, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, red-flushed, dark purple leaves and upright racemes of bright red, two-lipped, tubular flowers in late summer and autumn.


Lobelia cardinalis 'Elmfeuer' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Dark-purple in Spring; Flushed red, Dark-purple in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Crown rot , Virus Crown rot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut down faded flower spikes in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia cardinalis 'Elmfeuer' (Cardinal flower 'Elmfeuer') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, reliably moist soil such as a bog garden in full sun or partial shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch. This plant can be short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lobelia cardinalis 'Elmfeuer'

Other names

Cardinal flower 'Elmfeuer', Cardinal flower 'Elmfeuer', Lobelia 'Elmfeuer', Lobelia cardinalis 'Elm Fire', Lobelia fulgens 'Saint Elmo's Fire'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Elmfeuer' _ 'Elmfeuer' is a short-lived, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, red-flushed, dark purple leaves and upright racemes of bright red, two-lipped, tubular flowers in late summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Dark-purple in Spring; Flushed red, Dark-purple in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut down faded flower spikes in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia cardinalis 'Elmfeuer' (Cardinal flower 'Elmfeuer') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, reliably moist soil such as a bog garden in full sun or partial shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch. This plant can be short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Lorna

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel