OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia chinensis (Chinese lobelia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia chinensis

Other names

Chinese lobelia, Asian lobelia, Chinese creeping lobelia, Herba lobellae chinensis, Creeping lobelia

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. chinensis - L. chinensis is a compact, creeping, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and white to pale pink flowers blooming at the leaf axils from midsummer into autumn.


Lobelia chinensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Creeping

Flower

White, Pink in Summer; Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

May be prone to a virus

Crown rot Crown rot

General care

Propagation

Sow at 13-18C in late winter or early spring. Seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia chinensis (Chinese lobelia) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, reliably moist soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Best with some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Apply a thick winter mulch in cold winter climates. May be invasive in ideal growing conditions. Used in traditional Chinese herbology.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia chinensis

Other names

Chinese lobelia, Asian lobelia, Chinese creeping lobelia, Herba lobellae chinensis, Creeping lobelia

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. chinensis - L. chinensis is a compact, creeping, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and white to pale pink flowers blooming at the leaf axils from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Creeping


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Summer; Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

May be prone to a virus

Specific diseases

Crown rot

General care

Propagation

Sow at 13-18C in late winter or early spring. Seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia chinensis (Chinese lobelia) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, reliably moist soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Best with some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Apply a thick winter mulch in cold winter climates. May be invasive in ideal growing conditions. Used in traditional Chinese herbology.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel