OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia erinus Fountain Series (Lobelia 'Fountain Mix')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia erinus Fountain Series

Other names

Lobelia 'Fountain Mix', Trailing lobelia 'Fountain Mix'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

Fountain Series _ Fountain Series are compact, trailing, low-growing annuals with small, dark-green leaves and, in summer to early autumn, a dense covering of small flowers in blue, white, purple, pink and red.


Lobelia erinus Fountain Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading, Trailing

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Flower

Blue, White, Red, Purple, Pink in Summer; Blue, White, Red, Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May get leaf blotch

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia erinus Fountain Series (Lobelia 'Fountain Mix') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free draining soil in full sun or partial shade. A liquid feed will prolong flowering in containerised plants, as will regular watering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia erinus Fountain Series

Other names

Lobelia 'Fountain Mix', Trailing lobelia 'Fountain Mix'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

Fountain Series _ Fountain Series are compact, trailing, low-growing annuals with small, dark-green leaves and, in summer to early autumn, a dense covering of small flowers in blue, white, purple, pink and red.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading, Trailing

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested


Colour

Flower

Blue, White, Red, Purple, Pink in Summer; Blue, White, Red, Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May get leaf blotch

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia erinus Fountain Series (Lobelia 'Fountain Mix') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free draining soil in full sun or partial shade. A liquid feed will prolong flowering in containerised plants, as will regular watering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

lobelia in containers

Hi I have lots of fountain mix lobelia in containers. Should I remove them from their pots when they start to fade and keep them say in a cold frame when I plant up my containers with Autumn and… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lobelia erinus Fountain Series (Lobelia 'Fountain Mix')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Rachael
My Garden
My Garden
Josie George
My Garden
My Garden
Jon
Emily's Back Garden
Emily's Back Garden
EMILY BOWES

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel