OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia erinus pendula 'Red Cascade' (Trailing lobelia 'Red Cascade')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia erinus pendula 'Red Cascade'

Other names

Trailing lobelia 'Red Cascade', Lobelia 'Ruby Cascade'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Cascade' _ 'Red Cascade', part of the 'Cascade' Mix, is a spreading, trailing, low-growing annual. They have small, dark-green leaves and a dense covering of deep-red flowers in summer and autumn.


Lobelia erinus pendula 'Red Cascade' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading, Trailing

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May get leaf blotch

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia erinus pendula 'Red Cascade' (Trailing lobelia 'Red Cascade') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free draining soil in full sun or partial shade. A liquid feed will prolong flowering in containerised plants, as will regular watering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lobelia erinus pendula 'Red Cascade'

Other names

Trailing lobelia 'Red Cascade', Lobelia 'Ruby Cascade'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Cascade' _ 'Red Cascade', part of the 'Cascade' Mix, is a spreading, trailing, low-growing annual. They have small, dark-green leaves and a dense covering of deep-red flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading, Trailing

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May get leaf blotch

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia erinus pendula 'Red Cascade' (Trailing lobelia 'Red Cascade') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free draining soil in full sun or partial shade. A liquid feed will prolong flowering in containerised plants, as will regular watering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachael

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel