OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia erinus Riviera Series (Trailing lobelia Riviera Series)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia erinus Riviera Series

Other names

Trailing lobelia Riviera Series, Lobelia erinus Riviera Mix

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

Riviera Series _ Riviera Series are compact, mound-forming, half-hardy, evergreen perennials, usually grown as bedding annuals, with linear, dark-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, loose racemes of flowers in shades of red, purple, pink, blue, and white.


Lobelia erinus Riviera Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Flower

Pink, Blue, White, Red, Purple in Summer; Pink, Blue, White, Red, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May get leaf blotch

General care

Pruning

Remove after flowering in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in late winter or early spring at 13-18C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia erinus Riviera Series (Trailing lobelia Riviera Series) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free draining soil in full sun or partial shade. A liquid feed will prolong flowering in containerised plants, as will regular watering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia erinus Riviera Series

Other names

Trailing lobelia Riviera Series, Lobelia erinus Riviera Mix

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

Riviera Series _ Riviera Series are compact, mound-forming, half-hardy, evergreen perennials, usually grown as bedding annuals, with linear, dark-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, loose racemes of flowers in shades of red, purple, pink, blue, and white.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested


Colour

Flower

Pink, Blue, White, Red, Purple in Summer; Pink, Blue, White, Red, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May get leaf blotch

General care

Pruning

Remove after flowering in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in late winter or early spring at 13-18C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia erinus Riviera Series (Trailing lobelia Riviera Series) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free draining soil in full sun or partial shade. A liquid feed will prolong flowering in containerised plants, as will regular watering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel