OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia erinus 'White Lady' (Lobelia bush 'White Lady')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia erinus 'White Lady'

Other names

Lobelia 'White Lady', Lobelia bush 'White Lady'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'White Lady' _ 'White Lady' is a low-growing, compact annual. It has dark-green leaves and in summer and autumn, has a dense covering of small, white flowers.


Lobelia erinus 'White Lady' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia erinus 'White Lady' (Lobelia bush 'White Lady') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.35m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free draining soil in full sun or partial shade. A liquid feed will prolong flowering in containerised plants, as will regular watering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lobelia erinus 'White Lady'

Other names

Lobelia 'White Lady', Lobelia bush 'White Lady'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'White Lady' _ 'White Lady' is a low-growing, compact annual. It has dark-green leaves and in summer and autumn, has a dense covering of small, white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia erinus 'White Lady' (Lobelia bush 'White Lady') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.35m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free draining soil in full sun or partial shade. A liquid feed will prolong flowering in containerised plants, as will regular watering.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel