OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia laxiflora var. angustifolia (Sierra Madre lobelia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia laxiflora var. angustifolia

Other names

Sierra Madre lobelia, Mexian cardinal flower

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. laxiflora var. angustifolia - L. laxiflora var. angustifolia is a spreading, woody-based, rhizomatous, borderline hardy, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing glossy, narrowly lance-shaped, shallowly toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, semi-pendent, tubular, red flowers, yellow within.


Lobelia laxiflora var. angustifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Arching

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Flower

Red, Yellow in Spring; Red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Crown rot Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia laxiflora var. angustifolia (Sierra Madre lobelia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist soil in sun or partial shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia laxiflora var. angustifolia

Other names

Sierra Madre lobelia, Mexian cardinal flower

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. laxiflora var. angustifolia - L. laxiflora var. angustifolia is a spreading, woody-based, rhizomatous, borderline hardy, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing glossy, narrowly lance-shaped, shallowly toothed, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, semi-pendent, tubular, red flowers, yellow within.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Arching

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested


Colour

Flower

Red, Yellow in Spring; Red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia laxiflora var. angustifolia (Sierra Madre lobelia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist soil in sun or partial shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel