OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia richardsonii (Richardson lobelia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia richardsonii

Other names

Richardson lobelia, Lobelia erinus 'Richardii'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. richardsonii - L. richardsonii is a compact, tender, bushy then trailing, evergreen perennial with narrowly elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves and tubular, two-lipped, lilac-blue flowers with white throats.


Lobelia richardsonii is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Compact, Bushy

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May get leaf blotch

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in late winter or early spring at 13-18C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia richardsonii (Richardson lobelia) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist soil in sun or partial shade. Fertilise with a balanced liquid fertiliser every two weeks in spring and summer and then with a low nitrogen fertiliser every two weeks after. Overwinter indoors or treat as an annual.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia richardsonii

Other names

Richardson lobelia, Lobelia erinus 'Richardii'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. richardsonii - L. richardsonii is a compact, tender, bushy then trailing, evergreen perennial with narrowly elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves and tubular, two-lipped, lilac-blue flowers with white throats.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Compact, Bushy

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May get leaf blotch

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in late winter or early spring at 13-18C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia richardsonii (Richardson lobelia) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist soil in sun or partial shade. Fertilise with a balanced liquid fertiliser every two weeks in spring and summer and then with a low nitrogen fertiliser every two weeks after. Overwinter indoors or treat as an annual.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel