OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia spicata (Pale spike)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia spicata

Other names

Pale spike, Pale-spiked lobelia, Pale-spike lobelia, Pale spiked lobelia

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. spicata - L. spicata is a rosette-forming, often short-lived perennial with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, toothed or smooth, light green leaves and a spike-like cluster of two-lipped, lobed, white to pale blue flowers from summer into autumn.


Lobelia spicata is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

All parts toxic if ingested.

Flower

White, Pale-blue in Summer; White, Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia spicata (Pale spike) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions except waterlogged.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia spicata

Other names

Pale spike, Pale-spiked lobelia, Pale-spike lobelia, Pale spiked lobelia

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. spicata - L. spicata is a rosette-forming, often short-lived perennial with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, toothed or smooth, light green leaves and a spike-like cluster of two-lipped, lobed, white to pale blue flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

Canada, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

All parts toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-blue in Summer; White, Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia spicata (Pale spike) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Meadow, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions except waterlogged.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel