OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia tupa (Devil's tobacco)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia tupa

Other names

Devil's tobacco, Tupa

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. tupa - L. tupa is a robust, hardy to half-hardy, upright, clump-forming perennial with purple-red stems, lance-shaped, downy, grey-green leaves and racemes of narrow, tubular, lipped, red to orange-red flowers from midsummer to mid-autumn.


Lobelia tupa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Contact may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Orange-red, Red in Summer; Red, Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Crown rot Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Cut down faded flower spikes in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia tupa (Devil's tobacco) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, reliably moist soil in full sun. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia tupa

Other names

Devil's tobacco, Tupa

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Species

L. tupa - L. tupa is a robust, hardy to half-hardy, upright, clump-forming perennial with purple-red stems, lance-shaped, downy, grey-green leaves and racemes of narrow, tubular, lipped, red to orange-red flowers from midsummer to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Contact may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Orange-red, Red in Summer; Red, Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Cut down faded flower spikes in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia tupa (Devil's tobacco) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.9m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, reliably moist soil in full sun. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Lobelia tupa

This plant best grown from seed. Germinates in less than a month at room temperature when surface sown. Flowers second year usually. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Lobelia tupa (Devil's tobacco)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more

The South West Water Green Garden

By Devon garden designer Tom Simpson. The garden, designed by Tom, aged 28 from Kingswear near Dartmouth, showcases many of the attributes of a sustainable rain garden, treating water as a precious… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel