OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Orchidrosa' (Lobelia 'Fan Orchidrosa')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Orchidrosa'

Other names

Lobelia 'Fan Orchidrosa', Lobelia Fan Orchid Rose, Lobelia 'Fan Deep Rose'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fan Orchidrosa' _ 'Fan Orchidrosa', part of the Fan Series, is a tender, herbaceous perennial sometimes grown as an annual. It has dark-green, oblong leaves and in summer and autumn, bears spikes of densly-packed, rose-pink flowers.


Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Orchidrosa' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Susceptible to leaf blotch

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Orchidrosa' (Lobelia 'Fan Orchidrosa') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist soil

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Orchidrosa'

Other names

Lobelia 'Fan Orchidrosa', Lobelia Fan Orchid Rose, Lobelia 'Fan Deep Rose'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fan Orchidrosa' _ 'Fan Orchidrosa', part of the Fan Series, is a tender, herbaceous perennial sometimes grown as an annual. It has dark-green, oblong leaves and in summer and autumn, bears spikes of densly-packed, rose-pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Susceptible to leaf blotch

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Orchidrosa' (Lobelia 'Fan Orchidrosa') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist soil

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel