OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Scharlach' (Lobelia 'Fan Scharlach')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Scharlach'

Other names

Lobelia 'Fan Scharlach', Lobelia Fan Scarlet, Lobelia 'Cinnabar Red'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fan Scharlach' _ 'Fan Scharlach', part of the 'Fan' Mix, is an herbaceous perennial, although as it is tender in some parts, is also grown as an annual. It has bronze-tinted, dark-green, oblong leaves and in summer and autumn, bears spikes of densly-packed, bright-red flowers on leafy stems.


Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Scharlach' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed bronze, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Scharlach' (Lobelia 'Fan Scharlach') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist soil. To boost growth, apply a balanced fertiliser fortnightly until mid-summer, changing to a low nitrogen fertiliser to promote flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Scharlach'

Other names

Lobelia 'Fan Scharlach', Lobelia Fan Scarlet, Lobelia 'Cinnabar Red'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fan Scharlach' _ 'Fan Scharlach', part of the 'Fan' Mix, is an herbaceous perennial, although as it is tender in some parts, is also grown as an annual. It has bronze-tinted, dark-green, oblong leaves and in summer and autumn, bears spikes of densly-packed, bright-red flowers on leafy stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed bronze, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed bronze, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Scharlach' (Lobelia 'Fan Scharlach') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist soil. To boost growth, apply a balanced fertiliser fortnightly until mid-summer, changing to a low nitrogen fertiliser to promote flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Lobelia fan scarlet - not growing well

I planted two lobelia fan scarlet last Summer. They have both started to grow but not well. The leaves are pale rather than deep. I thought it might be a slug problem but slug pellets don't seem to… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Lobelia x speciosa 'Fan Scharlach' (Lobelia 'Fan Scharlach')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gill Dawson
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Hollingworth
My Garden
My Garden
Jim Brown
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel