OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia x speciosa Fan Series (Lobelia 'Fan')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia x speciosa Fan Series

Other names

Lobelia 'Fan', Lobelia 'Fan' Mix

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

Fan Series _ Fan Series are herbaceous perennials, although tender in some parts, is also grown as an annual with dark-green, oblong leaves and in summer and autumn, bears spikes of densly-packed, flowers in shades of red, rose-pink, purple and crimson.


Lobelia x speciosa Fan Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red, Purple, Crimson, Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink, Red, Purple, Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Susceptible to leaf blotch

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia x speciosa Fan Series (Lobelia 'Fan') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist soil

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia x speciosa Fan Series

Other names

Lobelia 'Fan', Lobelia 'Fan' Mix

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

Fan Series _ Fan Series are herbaceous perennials, although tender in some parts, is also grown as an annual with dark-green, oblong leaves and in summer and autumn, bears spikes of densly-packed, flowers in shades of red, rose-pink, purple and crimson.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red, Purple, Crimson, Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink, Red, Purple, Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Susceptible to leaf blotch

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia x speciosa Fan Series (Lobelia 'Fan') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist soil

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I have just bought and planted a 2 lt potted Lobelia speciosa fan scarlet. Is it a good time to plant it and how do I care for it?

I have just bought and planted a 2 lt potted Lobelia speciosa fan scarlet. Is it a good time to plant it and how do I care for it? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lobelia x speciosa Fan Series (Lobelia 'Fan')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
Our NGS project
Our NGS project
Kate Spriggs

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel