OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia x speciosa 'Kompliment Scharlach' (Kompliment Series) (Lobelia 'Kompliment Scharlach' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia x speciosa 'Kompliment Scharlach' (Kompliment Series)

Other names

Lobelia 'Kompliment Scharlach' , Lobelia 'Kompliment Scharlach', Lobelia 'Compliment Scarlet'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Kompliment Scharlach' _ 'Kompliment Scharlach', part of the Kompliment series, is a clump-forming, slightly hairy perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with basal rosettes of oval to oblong, pointed, dark green leaves and upright, long-stemmed, loose racemes of scarlet flowers from summer to autumn.


Lobelia x speciosa 'Kompliment Scharlach' (Kompliment Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Susceptible to leaf blotch

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia x speciosa 'Kompliment Scharlach' (Kompliment Series) (Lobelia 'Kompliment Scharlach' ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist soil. Feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser every two weeks until midsummer and a low nitrogen fertiliser from then on.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia x speciosa 'Kompliment Scharlach' (Kompliment Series)

Other names

Lobelia 'Kompliment Scharlach' , Lobelia 'Kompliment Scharlach', Lobelia 'Compliment Scarlet'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Kompliment Scharlach' _ 'Kompliment Scharlach', part of the Kompliment series, is a clump-forming, slightly hairy perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with basal rosettes of oval to oblong, pointed, dark green leaves and upright, long-stemmed, loose racemes of scarlet flowers from summer to autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Susceptible to leaf blotch

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia x speciosa 'Kompliment Scharlach' (Kompliment Series) (Lobelia 'Kompliment Scharlach' ) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in fertile, moist soil. Feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser every two weeks until midsummer and a low nitrogen fertiliser from then on.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jim Brown
My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha
My Garden
My Garden
Rachael
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel