OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia x speciosa 'Kompliment Tiefrot' (Kompliment Series) (Lobelia 'Kompliment Tiefrot')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia x speciosa 'Kompliment Tiefrot' (Kompliment Series)

Other names

Lobelia 'Kompliment Tiefrot', Lobelia x speciosa 'Compliment Deep Red'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Kompliment Tiefrot' _ 'Kompliment Tiefrot' is a compact, upright, bushy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with upright stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and terminal racemes of two-lipped, dark red flowers from summer into autumn.


Lobelia x speciosa 'Kompliment Tiefrot' (Kompliment Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

May be prone to a virus

Crown rot Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seed can be sown as early as late winter. Seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia x speciosa 'Kompliment Tiefrot' (Kompliment Series) (Lobelia 'Kompliment Tiefrot') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, reliably moist soil in sun or partial shade. Feed every 2 weeks with a balanced liquid fertilizer until midsummer and a low nitrogen fertilizer for the remainder of the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia x speciosa 'Kompliment Tiefrot' (Kompliment Series)

Other names

Lobelia 'Kompliment Tiefrot', Lobelia x speciosa 'Compliment Deep Red'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Kompliment Tiefrot' _ 'Kompliment Tiefrot' is a compact, upright, bushy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with upright stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and terminal racemes of two-lipped, dark red flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

May be prone to a virus

Specific diseases

Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seed can be sown as early as late winter. Seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia x speciosa 'Kompliment Tiefrot' (Kompliment Series) (Lobelia 'Kompliment Tiefrot') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, reliably moist soil in sun or partial shade. Feed every 2 weeks with a balanced liquid fertilizer until midsummer and a low nitrogen fertilizer for the remainder of the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel