OK
In progress indicator

Lobelia x speciosa 'Russian Princess' (Cardinal flower 'Russian Princess')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lobelia x speciosa 'Russian Princess'

Other names

Cardinal flower 'Russian Princess', Lobelia cardinalis 'Russian Princess'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Russian Princess' _ 'Russian Princess' is an upright, clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, purple-red to bronze-red leaves and erect racemes of red flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Lobelia x speciosa 'Russian Princess' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested

Flower

Bright-red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Reddish-purple, Bronze in Spring; Bronze, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lobelia x speciosa 'Russian Princess' (Cardinal flower 'Russian Princess') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in partial shade in fertile, moist soil. Will tolerate full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lobelia x speciosa 'Russian Princess'

Other names

Cardinal flower 'Russian Princess', Lobelia cardinalis 'Russian Princess'

Genus

Lobelia Lobelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Russian Princess' _ 'Russian Princess' is an upright, clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, purple-red to bronze-red leaves and erect racemes of red flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Severe discomfort may result if ingested


Colour

Flower

Bright-red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Reddish-purple, Bronze in Spring; Bronze, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Bronze in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lobelia x speciosa 'Russian Princess' (Cardinal flower 'Russian Princess') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in partial shade in fertile, moist soil. Will tolerate full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

lobelia russian princess

could you please tell me where the seeds are located on the plant read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lobelia x speciosa 'Russian Princess' (Cardinal flower 'Russian Princess')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel