OK
In progress indicator

Lomandra 'Lime Tuff' (Mat rush 'Lime Tuff')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lomandra 'Lime Tuff'

Other names

Mat rush 'Lime Tuff', Dwarf mat rush 'Lime Tuff', Spiny-headed mat rush 'Lime Tuff', Lomandra longifolia 'Lime Tuff', Lomandra confertiflora subsp. rubiginosa 'Lime Tuff', Lomandra longifolia x confertifolia 'Lime Tuff', Lomandra 'Lime Tough', Lomandra 'Little Pal', Lomandra 'Bushland Green', Lomandra 'Lomlon'

Genus

Lomandra Lomandra

Variety or Cultivar

'Lime Tuff' _ 'Lime Tuff' is a dense, evergreen, grass-like perennial forming a wide clump of flat, linear, arching, bright green leaves and cylindrical, spiny panicles of tiny, fragrant, cream or pale yellow flowers in summer.


Lomandra 'Lime Tuff' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Dense

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring.. Old clumps can be burned to rejuvenate.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lomandra 'Lime Tuff' (Mat rush 'Lime Tuff') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade, especially in areas with very hot summers. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lomandra 'Lime Tuff'

Other names

Mat rush 'Lime Tuff', Dwarf mat rush 'Lime Tuff', Spiny-headed mat rush 'Lime Tuff', Lomandra longifolia 'Lime Tuff', Lomandra confertiflora subsp. rubiginosa 'Lime Tuff', Lomandra longifolia x confertifolia 'Lime Tuff', Lomandra 'Lime Tough', Lomandra 'Little Pal', Lomandra 'Bushland Green', Lomandra 'Lomlon'

Genus

Lomandra Lomandra

Variety or Cultivar

'Lime Tuff' _ 'Lime Tuff' is a dense, evergreen, grass-like perennial forming a wide clump of flat, linear, arching, bright green leaves and cylindrical, spiny panicles of tiny, fragrant, cream or pale yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Dense


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring.. Old clumps can be burned to rejuvenate.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lomandra 'Lime Tuff' (Mat rush 'Lime Tuff') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade, especially in areas with very hot summers. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel