OK
In progress indicator

Lonicera hildebrandiana (Giant Burmese honeysuckle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lonicera hildebrandiana

Other names

Giant Burmese honeysuckle, Giant honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. hildebrandiana - L. hildebrandiana is a vigorous, tender, evergreen to semi-evergreen climber with paired, oval to broadly ovate, dark green leaves and, in summer, racemes of strongly fragrant, two-lipped, slender, tubular, creamy-white flowers fading to orange with age. Flowers are followed by spherical red fruit.


Lonicera hildebrandiana is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips Aphids , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lonicera hildebrandiana (Giant Burmese honeysuckle) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Sub-Tropical, Mediterranean, Containers, City

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. In very mild areas, may survive against a warm wall.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lonicera hildebrandiana

Other names

Giant Burmese honeysuckle, Giant honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. hildebrandiana - L. hildebrandiana is a vigorous, tender, evergreen to semi-evergreen climber with paired, oval to broadly ovate, dark green leaves and, in summer, racemes of strongly fragrant, two-lipped, slender, tubular, creamy-white flowers fading to orange with age. Flowers are followed by spherical red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lonicera hildebrandiana (Giant Burmese honeysuckle) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Sub-Tropical, Mediterranean, Containers, City

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. In very mild areas, may survive against a warm wall.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Lonicera hildebrandiana (Giant Burmese honeysuckle)

Common pest name

European cherry fruit fly

Scientific pest name

Rhagoletis cerasi

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Fruit fly pest of cherry and honeysuckle; widely distributed in Europe and also present in North America and Asia. No evidence of establishment in the UK to date despite repeated interceptions; but honeysuckle and cherry growers may wish to be aware and monitor for its presence.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel