OK
In progress indicator

Lonicera japonica 'Halliana' (Hall's Japanese honeysuckle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lonicera japonica 'Halliana'

Other names

Japanese honeysuckle 'Halliana', Hall's Japanese honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

'Halliana' _ 'Halliana' is a vigorous, twining, large, semi-evergreen climber. It has ovate, dark green leaves. In summer it bears highly fragrant, white flowers that turn yellow. In autumn it bears glossy, black berries.


Lonicera japonica 'Halliana' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong perfume.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips Aphids , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lonicera japonica 'Halliana' (Hall's Japanese honeysuckle) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lonicera japonica 'Halliana'

Other names

Japanese honeysuckle 'Halliana', Hall's Japanese honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

'Halliana' _ 'Halliana' is a vigorous, twining, large, semi-evergreen climber. It has ovate, dark green leaves. In summer it bears highly fragrant, white flowers that turn yellow. In autumn it bears glossy, black berries.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong perfume.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lonicera japonica 'Halliana' (Hall's Japanese honeysuckle) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(22/08/2011)

(22/08/2011)

(22/08/2011)

(22/08/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Poorly Honeysuckle

Planted in large trough at the back garden in very sheltered spot last year. It gets sun for part of the afternoon. Suffered badly from powdery mildew last year. Treated with spray but did not… read more

Lonicera Japonica Halliana. Losing all the leaves from the bottom half of the plant

Since planting about a month ago, all the leaves from the bottom to halfway up (at the moment) have turned yellow with black marks, dried up and fallen off. While at present the top half remains… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Lonicera japonica 'Halliana' (Hall's Japanese honeysuckle)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My garden
My garden
Amanda
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
Back garden
Back garden
Chris Price
Carolyn Johnson
Carolyn Johnson
Carolyn Johnson
Rob and Sue's Garden
Rob and Sue's Garden
Susan Bailey
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Angelika Baier
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Selina Botham
My Garden
My Garden
Julie R
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
Neil Young
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Jasper
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee
Hill House
Hill House
Rob and Pip
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel