OK
In progress indicator

Lonicera ligustrina var. yunnanensis 'Tidy Tips' (Honeysuckle 'Tidy Tips')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lonicera ligustrina var. yunnanensis 'Tidy Tips'

Other names

Honeysuckle 'Tidy Tips', Box honeysuckle 'Tidy Tips', Boxleaf honeysuckle 'Tidy Tips', Lonicera ligustrina var. yunnanensis 'Tiny Tips', Lonicera nitida 'Tidy Tips'

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

'Tidy Tips' _ 'Tidy Tips' is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with tiny, ovate, glossy, mid-green leaves, flushed red in autumn and winter, and insignificant white flowers in spring followed by sparsely produced, purple-black fruit.


Lonicera ligustrina var. yunnanensis 'Tidy Tips' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lonicera ligustrina var. yunnanensis 'Tidy Tips' (Honeysuckle 'Tidy Tips') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaves are golden-yellow when planted in full sun, bright green in shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lonicera ligustrina var. yunnanensis 'Tidy Tips'

Other names

Honeysuckle 'Tidy Tips', Box honeysuckle 'Tidy Tips', Boxleaf honeysuckle 'Tidy Tips', Lonicera ligustrina var. yunnanensis 'Tiny Tips', Lonicera nitida 'Tidy Tips'

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

'Tidy Tips' _ 'Tidy Tips' is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with tiny, ovate, glossy, mid-green leaves, flushed red in autumn and winter, and insignificant white flowers in spring followed by sparsely produced, purple-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lonicera ligustrina var. yunnanensis 'Tidy Tips' (Honeysuckle 'Tidy Tips') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaves are golden-yellow when planted in full sun, bright green in shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel