OK
In progress indicator

Lonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lonicera maackii

Other names

Amur honeysuckle , Bush honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. maackii - L. maackii is a vigorous, upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with oval to lance-shaped, paired, dark green leaves and, in early summer, tubular, two-lipped, fragrant, white flowers turning pale yellow with age. Flowers are followed by dark red fruit.


Lonicera maackii is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle ) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaves are golden-yellow when planted in full sun, bright green in shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lonicera maackii

Other names

Amur honeysuckle , Bush honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. maackii - L. maackii is a vigorous, upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with oval to lance-shaped, paired, dark green leaves and, in early summer, tubular, two-lipped, fragrant, white flowers turning pale yellow with age. Flowers are followed by dark red fruit.

Native to

China, Japan, Korea

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lonicera maackii (Amur honeysuckle ) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaves are golden-yellow when planted in full sun, bright green in shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel