OK
In progress indicator

Lonicera nitida 'Silver Beauty' (Honeysuckle 'Silver Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lonicera nitida 'Silver Beauty'

Other names

Honeysuckle 'Silver Beauty', Boxleaf honeysuckle 'Silver Beauty', Wilson's honeysuckle 'Silver Beauty'

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Beauty' _ 'Silver Beauty' is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with arching stems bearing tiny, broadly ovate, grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins and insignificant white flowers in spring followed by sparsely produced, purple-black fruit.


Lonicera nitida 'Silver Beauty' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Arching

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green, Variegated, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lonicera nitida 'Silver Beauty' (Honeysuckle 'Silver Beauty') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaves are golden-yellow when planted in full sun, bright green in shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lonicera nitida 'Silver Beauty'

Other names

Honeysuckle 'Silver Beauty', Boxleaf honeysuckle 'Silver Beauty', Wilson's honeysuckle 'Silver Beauty'

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Beauty' _ 'Silver Beauty' is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with arching stems bearing tiny, broadly ovate, grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins and insignificant white flowers in spring followed by sparsely produced, purple-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green, Variegated, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lonicera nitida 'Silver Beauty' (Honeysuckle 'Silver Beauty') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leaves are golden-yellow when planted in full sun, bright green in shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Lonicera nitida 'Silver Beauty' (Honeysuckle 'Silver Beauty')

Common pest name

European cherry fruit fly

Scientific pest name

Rhagoletis cerasi

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Fruit fly pest of cherry and honeysuckle; widely distributed in Europe and also present in North America and Asia. No evidence of establishment in the UK to date despite repeated interceptions; but honeysuckle and cherry growers may wish to be aware and monitor for its presence.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel