OK
In progress indicator

Lonicera periclymenum 'Belgica' (Early Dutch honeysuckle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lonicera periclymenum 'Belgica'

Other names

Early Dutch honeysuckle, Dutch woodbine, Belgian honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

'Belgica' _ 'Belgica' is a vigorous, deciduous climber with ovate, dark green leaves and, in early summer, fragrant, tubular, red-flushed white flowers ageing to yellow, followed by red fruit.


Lonicera periclymenum 'Belgica' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong fragrance.

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Flushed red, White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips Aphids , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lonicera periclymenum 'Belgica' (Early Dutch honeysuckle) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lonicera periclymenum 'Belgica'

Other names

Early Dutch honeysuckle, Dutch woodbine, Belgian honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Variety or Cultivar

'Belgica' _ 'Belgica' is a vigorous, deciduous climber with ovate, dark green leaves and, in early summer, fragrant, tubular, red-flushed white flowers ageing to yellow, followed by red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a strong fragrance.

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Flushed red, White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lonicera periclymenum 'Belgica' (Early Dutch honeysuckle) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Care instructions

I checked these before my original post and can see when to take cuttings, tie in and layer - but not specifically when to prune. Have I missed a section? read more

Pruning

When is the best time to prune this plant? Mine is currently having a second (small) show of flowers and also has berries. It has filled its allotted space and is putting out a number of long… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lonicera periclymenum 'Belgica' (Early Dutch honeysuckle)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
douglas
My little garden
My little garden
Roy B'ham UK
My garden
My garden
Jeremy Bevan
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
Coleman
Coleman
jcoleman
Cross Cottage
Cross Cottage
Nick Gregory
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Sally
Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
Graham Tew
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Dreamsofspring
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
Mr & Mrs Turner
Mr & Mrs Turner
CHRISTINE TURNER
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel