OK
In progress indicator

Lonicera syringantha (Lilac-flowered honeysuckle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lonicera syringantha

Other names

Lilac-flowered honeysuckle, Lonicera rupicola var. syringantha, Shrubby honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. syringantha - L. syringantha is a rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate to oblong, grey-green leaves and small, fragrant, tubular to bell-shaped, lilac-pink flowers blooming from the leaf axils in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by spherical, red fruit.


Lonicera syringantha is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips Aphids , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lonicera syringantha (Lilac-flowered honeysuckle) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lonicera syringantha

Other names

Lilac-flowered honeysuckle, Lonicera rupicola var. syringantha, Shrubby honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. syringantha - L. syringantha is a rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate to oblong, grey-green leaves and small, fragrant, tubular to bell-shaped, lilac-pink flowers blooming from the leaf axils in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by spherical, red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lonicera syringantha (Lilac-flowered honeysuckle) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Lonicera syringantha (Lilac-flowered honeysuckle)

Common pest name

European cherry fruit fly

Scientific pest name

Rhagoletis cerasi

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

Fruit fly pest of cherry and honeysuckle; widely distributed in Europe and also present in North America and Asia. No evidence of establishment in the UK to date despite repeated interceptions; but honeysuckle and cherry growers may wish to be aware and monitor for its presence.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel