OK
In progress indicator

Lonicera tatarica (Tatarian honeysuckle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lonicera tatarica

Other names

Tatarian honeysuckle, Tartarian honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. tatarica - L. tatarica is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with paired, ovate to lance-shaped, blue to dark green leaves and paired, tubular, 5-lobed, white to pink or red flowers borne along the shoots in late spring and early summer, followed by red to yellow-orange fruit.


Lonicera tatarica is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a sweet fragrance

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Fruit may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

Pink, White, Red in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips Aphids , Thrips

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lonicera tatarica (Tatarian honeysuckle) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in any well-drained soil. Site carefully as this species has an invasive tendency. It may escape cultivation and naturalise in minimally managed areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lonicera tatarica

Other names

Tatarian honeysuckle, Tartarian honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera Lonicera

Species

L. tatarica - L. tatarica is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with paired, ovate to lance-shaped, blue to dark green leaves and paired, tubular, 5-lobed, white to pink or red flowers borne along the shoots in late spring and early summer, followed by red to yellow-orange fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a sweet fragrance

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Fruit may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Red in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lonicera tatarica (Tatarian honeysuckle) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in any well-drained soil. Site carefully as this species has an invasive tendency. It may escape cultivation and naturalise in minimally managed areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel